Posted by: bowensstkdclub | July 16, 2009

Training Cancelled on 22 Jul (Wed)

Due to the O-Level Listening Comprehension Examinations, no activity is allowed in school on 22 Jul. Hence, our training will resume on 24 Jul (Fri), 2 – 6 pm in the Hall, full dobok.

See you…

Posted by: bowensstkdclub | July 13, 2009

Training Resumes Next Week (22 Jul)

Good news!

TKD Training will resume on next Wednesday (22 Jul).

Training Time:

Wednesday (3:30 – 5:30 pm) (Half Dobok)

Friday (2 – 5 pm) (Full Dobok)

Venue: Hall

See you…

Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 23, 2009

Training Cancelled for Week 1 of Term 3

Please do not come for TKD training on 1st & 3rd Jul.

Training should resume on 8th Jul (Wed).

Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 21, 2009

National Poomsae Championship June 14

Congratulations to the winners:

  • Female Individual E-division White 9 – He ZiJuan (1st – Gold)
  • Female Individual D- division White 9 – Jamie Tan (3rd – Bronze)
  • Female Individual D Division Green 6 – Ng Sok Peng (6th)
  • Female Individual D Division Green 5 – Toh Shannen (8th)
  • Female Individual E Division – Blue 3 – Chen Ruo (3rd)
  • Male Individual D Division White 9 – Bernard Goh (1st – Gold)
  • Male Individual D Division Yellow 8 – Alex Liao Tang Yao (2nd – Silver)
  • Male Individual D division Yellow 7 – Lum Wai Siong (6th) 
  • Male Individual D Division Green 6 – Arron Chu (6th) Neo Zhen Cheng (4th) 
  • Male Individual D Division Green 5 – Guo Jun Liang (1st – Gold)
  • Mixed Pair White 9 – Jamie Tan / Bernard Goh (1st – Gold)
  • Mixed Pair Green 5 – Toh Shannen & Guo Jun Liang (1st – Gold)
  • Mixed Pair Green 5 – Arron Chu & Ng Sok Peng (2nd – Silver)
  • Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 16, 2009

    Term 3 Training Time

    Start on 1st July, Wednesday

    Wednesday 3:30 – 5:30 pm (half dobok)

    Friday 2:00 – 5:00 pm (full dobok)

    Venue: Hall

    Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 10, 2009

    National Inter-School TKD Championship Overall Results

    • Poomsae Team: 1 st
    • C Division Male: 1 st
    • C Division Female: 2 nd
    • B Division Female:  2 nd
    • B Division Male: 3 rd
    Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 10, 2009

    National Inter-School TKD Championships Medalists

    S/N Name Class Event Medal
    1 Raynald Liow 1A2 (Pattern) C Division White Belt Individual (Male) Gold
          (Pattern) C Division White Belt Team Bronze
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Individual (Male) Silver
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Team Gold
    2 Nur Syamira Bte Selamat 1E1 (Pattern) C Division White Belt Team Bronze
    3 Aloysius Soo Rui Han 1E4 (Sparring) C Division Black Belt (Male) Welter Weight Bronze
    4 Jamie Tan Jia Min 1E4 (Pattern) C Division White Belt Individual (Female) Silver
          (Pattern) C Division White Belt Team Bronze
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Individual (Female) Gold 
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Team Gold 
    5 Koh Ben 1E4 (Sparring) C Division Black Belt (Male) Fly Weight Silver
    6 Teo Rui Yun 1E4 (Pattern) C Division White Belt Individual (Female) Bronze
          (Pattern) C Division White Belt Team Bronze
    7 He Zijuan 1E5 (Pattern) B Division White Belt Individual (Female) Silver
    8 Yee Chun Kuan 1T2 (Pattern) C Division White Belt Team Bronze
    9 Guo Jun Liang 2A1 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Male) Gold
          (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Team Gold 
    10 Low Liting 2A1 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Team Gold 
    11 Md Nafiz Farhan Bin Md Nasir 2A1 (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Team Gold 
    12 Liao Tang Yao 2A2 (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Team Gold 
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Individual (Male) Bronze
    13 Aaron Chu Ming San 2E1 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Male) Silver
    14 Lum Wai Siong 2E1 (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Individual (Male) Bronze (4th)
          (Pattern) C Division Yellow Belt Team Gold 
    15 Neo Zhen Cheng 2E1 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Male) Bronze
    16 Nur Atikah Bte Adnan 2E1 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Team Gold 
          (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Female) Bronze
    17 Ang Hui Ling 2E2 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Team Gold 
    18 Ng Sok Peng 2E3 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Female) Bronze (4th)
    19 Nuruljannah Bte Dzulkiflie 2E4 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Individual (Female) Silver
    20 Toh Shannen 2E5 (Pattern) C Division Green Belt Team Gold 
    21 Bernard Goh Boon Leng 3E1 (Pattern) B Division White Belt Individual (Male) Gold 
          (Pattern) B Division Yellow Belt Individual (Male) Silver
    22 Kok Chun Yen 3E1 (Sparring) B Division Red Belt (Male) Welter Weight Bronze
    23 Toh Jun Han 3E2 (Sparring) B Division Red Belt (Male) Welter Weight Silver
    24 Tan Ka Jie 4E2 (Pattern) B Division Red Belt Individual (Male) Silver
    25 Jacob Yeo 4E3 (Sparring) B Division Red Belt (Male) Feather Weight Bronze
    26 Ong Hui Ru 4E3 (Pattern) B Division Black Belt Individual (Female) Silver
          (Sparring) B Division Black Belt (Female) Bantam Weight Silver
    27 Siew Wei Kang 4E4 (Pattern) B Division Red Belt Individual (Male) Bronze
          (Sparring) B Division Red Belt (Male) Bantam Weight Gold
    28 Chia Jin Qian 4E5 (Pattern) B Division Red Belt Individual (Male) Bronze (4th)
    29 Nubahri Khan Bin Abdul Razak 5A2 (Sparring) B Division Red Belt (Male) Heavy Weight Silver
    30 Ridzwan Bin Abdul Rahim 5A2 (Sparring) B Division Black Belt (Male) Welter Weight Silver
    Posted by: bowensstkdclub | June 9, 2009

    National Inter-School Taekwondo Championships 2009

    group photo

    Our group photo after the tournament held at Regent Sec Sch.

    22 May 09 (Poomsae)

    25 May 09 (Kyorugi)

    Posted by: someone | April 6, 2009

    Training

    ***Training is cancelled on 10 April due to public holiday.***

    Date: 14/4, 15/4, 17/4, 21/4, 22/4, 24/4
    Time: 3.30pm-6pm (Tues & Wed), 2pm-6pm (Fri)
    Venue: Hall / Classroom
    Attire: Half dobok (Tues), Full dobok (Wed & Fri)

    For sparring people, please bring your guards along.

    Attendance is compulsory.

    Posted by: someone | March 14, 2009

    March Holiday Training

    Date: 18-03-09, Wednesday
    Time: 9am to 12pm
    Venue: Hall
    Attire: Full dobok

    *Pls bring your grading fee ($25/$100) and pass to your respective clan leaders.

    Older Posts »

    Categories